Los Angeles County Lifts Beach Warnings at Ballona Creek and Venice Beach

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health lifted ocean advisories at Ballona Creek and Venice Beach due to improved water quality, but maintained warnings at 7 other beaches with high bacterial levels. The public is advised against swimming in these areas until further notice to prevent the spread of waterborne diseases.

author-image
Nitish Verma
New Update
Los Angeles County Lifts Beach Warnings at Ballona Creek and Venice Beach

Los Angeles County Lifts Beach Warnings at Ballona Creek and Venice Beach

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has updated its ocean advisory and beach closures, lifting warnings at Ballona Creek and Venice Beach, but maintaining warnings at 7 other beaches due to high bacterial levels exceeding health standards.

On May 9, approximately 14,400 gallons of untreated sewage were released into the ocean from Ballona Creek, prompting the initial advisory and beach closures. Recent water tests have shown that bacterial levels at Ballona Creek at Dockweiler State Beach and Venice Beach are now within safe state standards, allowing the warnings to be lifted.

Why this matters: The contamination of ocean waters with high levels of bacteria poses a significant risk to public health, particularly for vulnerable populations such as the elderly and young children. The timely monitoring and response to suchincidents are crucial in preventing the spread of waterborne diseases and ensuring the safety of beachgoers.

However, warnings remain in place for seven other beach areas due to elevated bacterial levels. These areas include Escondido Creek at Escondido State Beach, Malibu Lagoon at Surfrider Beach, Mothers Beach in Marina Del Rey, Inner Cabrillo Beach in San Pedro, Santa Monica Pier, and Redondo Beach Pier. The public is advised against swimming in these areas until further notice.

The advisory urges individuals to refrain from swimming, surfing, and playing in ocean waters at the specified locations due to potential health concerns. The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health will continue to monitor the water quality at these beaches and provide updates as necessary.

For the most current information on beach conditions, the public can access recorded information 24 hours a day by calling the county's beach closure hotline at 800-525-5662. The Department of Public Health emphasizes the importance of staying informed about water quality and adhering to any posted warnings or closures to ensure public safety.

Key Takeaways

  • LA County lifts ocean advisory for Ballona Creek and Venice Beach due to improved water quality.
  • 7 beaches remain under advisory due to high bacterial levels: Escondido Creek, Malibu Lagoon, Mothers Beach, Inner Cabrillo Beach, Santa Monica Pier, and Redondo Beach Pier.
  • Public advised against swimming, surfing, and playing in ocean waters at affected beaches.
  • High bacterial levels pose health risks, especially for vulnerable populations like the elderly and young children.
  • Call 800-525-5662 for 24/7 updates on beach conditions and closures.